Todd Smith

Todd Smith photo

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Energy

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Energy
– present

Minister of Children, Community and Social Services

Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

Government House Leader

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic for Energy

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Hydro One Sale

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Small Business and Red Tape

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario