Status of committee business

Status of Business

État des travaux

1st  Session,
42nd
Parliament

1resession,
42e législature

[September 19, 2018]

Section 3

Section 3

Committees

Comités

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE

GENERAL

1.    Appointments, orders of reference, authority, membership and general provisions – See Standing Orders 4(a), (c), 100 through 107 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (January 2009).

2.    That Rick Nicholls, Member for the Electoral District of Chatham-Kent—Leamington, be appointed Deputy Speaker and Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Lisa Gretzky, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor West, be appointed First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Percy Hatfield, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor—Tecumseh be appointed Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; and

That Jennifer French, Member for the Electoral District of Oshawa, be appointed Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House – July 18, 2018.


COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE

Chair:                                     Mr. Nicholls appointed July 18, 2018.

First Deputy Chair:                 Mrs. Gretzky – appointed July 18, 2018.

Second Deputy Chair:             Mr. Hatfield – appointed July 18, 2018.

Third Deputy Chair:               Ms. French – appointed July 18, 2018.


STANDING COMMITTEES

GENERAL

1.   Orders of reference, authority and general provisions – See Standing Orders 108 through 131 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (January 2009).

2.   Appointments, orders of reference, authority, membership and general provisions – See July 26, 2018 and August 1, 2018 – # 3 and #4 below.

3.   That, pursuant to Standing Order 108, the following Standing Committees be appointed for the duration of the 42nd Parliament and that the membership of these Committees be as follows: [See individual Committees for membership] – July 26, 2018.

4.   That the following schedule for Committee meetings be established for the 42nd Parliament: Standing Committee on Estimates may meet on Tuesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and following Routine Proceedings to 6:00 p.m. and Wednesdays, following Routine Proceedings until 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs may meet on Thursdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on General Government may meet on Mondays from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Wednesdays from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Government Agencies may meet on Tuesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Standing Committee on Justice Policy may meet on Thursdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly may meet on Wednesdays from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Public Accounts may meet on Wednesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 12:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills may meet on Wednesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Standing Committee on Social Policy may meet on Mondays from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Tuesdays from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – August 1, 2018.

5.   That the following change be made to membership of the following Committee: On the Standing Committee on Social Policy, Mr. Sabawy replaces Mr. Baber – August 1, 2018.


STANDING COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Cho (Willowdale)

Ms. Dunlop

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Gates

Mr. Lecce

Mrs. Martow

Ms. McKenna

Ms. Monteith-Farrell

Ms. Park

Mr. Pettapiece

Mr. Tabuns

Chair:                         Mr. Tabuns – elected August 7, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Gates – elected August 7, 2018.

Note:    For dates of referral of Estimates, time allocated for consideration, dates of consideration, reporting and concurrence, see Section 2, Status of Estimates.


STANDING COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Arthur

Mr. Cho (Willowdale)

Mr. Crawford

Mr. Downey

Mr. Mamakwa

Mr. Piccini

Mr. Roberts

Ms. Shaw

Ms. Skelly

Chair:                   Mr. Crawford – elected August 9, 2018.

Vice-Chair:           Mr. Roberts – elected August 9, 2018.

§     

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:


STANDING COMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Ms. Bell

Mr. Coe

Mr. Glover

Ms. Hogarth

Mr. Kanapathi

Mr. Kramp

Ms. Kusendova

Mr. Sandhu

Mr. Schreiner

Mr. Smith (Peterborough––Kawartha)

Mrs. Stevens

Chair:                         Mr. Smith (Peterborough—Kawartha) – elected August 8, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Ms. Kusendova – elected August 8, 2018.

§     

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

Compassionate Care Act, 2018/Loi de 2018 sur les soins de compassion (Bill 3), referred July 26, 2018.


STANDING COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Baber

Mr. Cuzzetto

Mrs. Fee

Mr. Ke

Ms. Khanijn

Mme Lalonde

Mr. Natyshak

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Roberts

Ms. Stiles

Mr. Vanthof

Chair:                         Mr. Vanthof – elected August 7, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Natyshak – elected August 7, 2018.

Reports presented:

Report on Intended Appointments dated[1]:


STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE POLICY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Baber

Mr. Babikian

Mme Des Rosiers

Ms. Dunlop

Mr. Gill

Ms. Park

Mr. Romano

Mr. Sarkaria

Ms. Singh (Brampton Centre)

Miss Taylor

Mr. Yarde

Chair:                         Mr. Gill – elected August 9, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Babikian – elected August 9, 2018.

§     

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:


STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Bailey

Ms. Berns-McGown

Mr. Coteau

Mr. Harris

Mr. Hassan

Ms. McKenna

Miss Mitas

Mr. Oosterhoff

Ms. Simard

Mr. Singh (Brampton East)

Mr. Thanigasalam

Chair:                         Ms. McKenna – elected August 8, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Thanigasalam – elected August 8, 2018.

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

Fairness in Petroleum Products Pricing Act, 2018/Loi de 2018 sur l’équité en matière d’établissement du prix des produits pétroliers (Bill 7), referred September 13, 2018.

Garrett’s Legacy Act (Requirements for Movable Soccer Goals), 2018/Loi de 2018 sur le legs de Garrett (exigences relatives aux buts de soccer mobiles) (Bill 11), referred August 2, 2018.

PTSD Awareness Day Act, 2018/Loi de 2018 sur la Journée de sensibilisation à l’état de stress post-traumatique (Bill 9), referred August 2, 2018.

Reports presented:

Report pursuant to Standing Order 111(b) prescribing the Ministries and Offices assigned to certain Standing Committees (Sessional Paper No. 47 – Tabled September 19, 2018).


STANDING COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Ms. Fife

Ms. Ghamari

Mr. McDonell

Mr. Miller (Parry Sound—Muskoka)

Ms. Morrison

Mr. Parsa

Ms. Sattler

Miss Surma

Mrs. Wai

Chair:                         Ms. Fife – elected August 8, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Ms. Sattler – elected August 8, 2018.

Reports presented:


STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGULATIONS AND PRIVATE BILLS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Barrett

Mr. Bouma

Mr. Harris

Mr. Hillier

Ms. Hunter

Ms. Lindo

Mr. Miller (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)

Mr. Pang

Mr. Rasheed

Mr. Sandhu

Mr. West

Chair:                         Mr. Hillier – elected August 8, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Rasheed – elected August 8, 2018.

§     

Private Bills referred and reports presented:

Public Bills referred and reports presented:

Reports presented:


STANDING COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL POLICY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018.

Mr. Anand

Mr. Baber (to August 1, 2018)

Ms. Begum

Mr. Burch

Mrs. Fee

Mr. Gravelle

Mr. Harden

Mrs. Karahalios

Mrs. Martin

Mr. Sabawy – from August 1, 2018

Mrs. Tangri

Ms. Triantafilopoulos

Chair:                         Mrs. Tangri – elected August 7, 2018.

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Anand – elected August 7, 2018.

§      Committee membership revised – August 1, 2018.

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:



[1] Tabled on same day. Report is deemed to be adopted pursuant to Standing Order 108(f)(9).