État des travaux des comités

 

Status of Business

État des travaux

2nd Session,
42nd 
Parliament

2session,
42e législature

[October 19, 2021]

Section 3

Section 3

Committees

Comités

 

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE

GENERAL

1.    Appointments, orders of reference, authority, membership and general provisions – See Standing Orders 5(a), (c), 103 through 110 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (September 2021).

2.    That Rick Nicholls, Member for the Electoral District of Chatham-Kent—Leamington, be appointed Deputy Speaker and Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Lisa Gretzky, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor West, be appointed First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Percy Hatfield, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor—Tecumseh be appointed Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; and

That Jennifer French, Member for the Electoral District of Oshawa, be appointed Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House – July 18, 2018 [1st Session].

3.    That the Order of the House dated July 18, 2018 be rescinded, and that Bill Walker, Member for the Electoral District of Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound, be appointed Deputy Speaker and Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Lisa Gretzky, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor West, be appointed First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House;

That Percy Hatfield, Member for the Electoral District of Windsor—Tecumseh, be appointed Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; and

That Jennifer French, Member for the Electoral District of Oshawa, be appointed Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House – October 5, 2021.

 

 

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE

 

Chair:                                     Mr. Nicholls appointed July 18, 2018 [1st Session].

                                                (appointment rescinded October 5, 2021).

                                                Mr. Walker appointed October 5, 2021.

First Deputy Chair:                 Mrs. Gretzky – appointed July 18, 2018 [1st Session].

                                                (appointment rescinded October 5, 2021).

                                                Mrs. Gretzky – appointed October 5, 2021.

Second Deputy Chair:             Mr. Hatfield – appointed July 18, 2018 [1st Session].

                                                (appointment rescinded October 5, 2021).

                                                Mr. Hatfield – appointed October 5, 2021.

Third Deputy Chair:               Ms. French – appointed July 18, 2018 [1st Session].

                                                (appointment rescinded October 5, 2021).

                                                Ms. French – appointed October 5, 2021.

§      That the Order of the House dated July 18, 2018 be rescinded, and that Bill Walker be appointed Deputy Speaker and Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; Lisa Gretzky be appointed First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; Percy Hatfield be appointed Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House; and Jennifer French be appointed Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House – October 5, 2021.

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

 

 

 

SELECT COMMITTEES

GENERAL

1.   Orders of reference, authority and general provisions – See Standing Orders 111 through 134 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (September 2021).

2.   That a Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight be appointed to receive oral reports from the Premier or his designate(s) on any extensions of emergency orders by the Lieutenant Governor in Council related to the COVID-19 pandemic and the rationale for those extensions; and

That the Committee shall have a membership of up to eleven Members, comprised as follows:

Up to seven members of the Government party

Up to three members of the Official Opposition

Up to one Independent Member; and

That the House Leaders of each of the Recognized Parties shall indicate in writing to the Clerk of the House, their Party’s membership on the Committee; and

That the Government House Leader, in consultation with the Independent Members, shall indicate in writing to the Clerk of the House, the Independent Member on the Committee; and

That the deadline for indicating Committee Membership with the Clerk of the House shall be Thursday, August 20, 2020; and

That the Committee shall meet at the call of the Chair as follows:

Up to 30 minutes for the Premier or his designate(s) to make an opening statement

Up to 60 minutes for Members of the recognized Parties to pose questions to the Premier or his designate(s) in 3 rounds of 10 minutes for each Party

Up to 10 minutes for the Independent Member to pose questions to the Premier or his designate(s) in 2 rounds of 5 minutes each

Report writing in closed session; and

That the Clerk of the Committee shall convene the first meeting of the Committee no later than Thursday, August 27, 2020 to elect a Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee, but no Sub-committee shall be appointed; and

That for business conducted under this order of reference, the provisions of Standing Orders 38 (b), (c), and (d) and 134 (c) and (d) shall be suspended.

That the Committee is authorized to present interim reports summarizing each hearing to the House, or deposit interim reports with the Clerk if the Legislature is not in session; and

That the Committee’s final report shall be a compilation of all interim reports; and

That the Committee shall be dissolved 30 days following the Government House Leader indicating in writing to the Speaker that the Committee is no longer required; and

That the Committee’s final report shall be tabled in the House, or deposited with the Clerk if the Legislature is not in session, before the Committee is dissolved; and

That if the Committee fails to meet this deadline the cumulative interim reports shall be deemed to be the Committee’s final report and deemed to be tabled on the date that the Committee is dissolved; and

That an Order shall be placed on the Orders and Notices Paper for discussion of the Final Report of the Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight following its presentation to the House – July 15, 2020 [1st Session].

3.   That the Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight be reappointed with the same mandate and membership that existed prior to the prorogation of the 1st Session of the 42nd Parliament, and that it resume its business at the same stage of progress as at prorogation – October 7, 2021.

 

 

SELECT COMMITTEE ON EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT

Membership:

Membership appointed by written notification of the House Leaders of the Recognized Parties on August 18, 2020, pursuant to the Order of the House dated July 15, 2020 [1st Session].

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Bisson

Mr. Fraser

Ms. Hogarth

Mr. Kramp

Mrs. Martin

Mr. Oosterhoff

Ms. Park

Mr. Rakocevic

Ms. Singh (Brampton Centre)

Ms. Triantafilopoulos

Chair:                         Mr. Kramp – elected August 24, 2020 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Rakocevic – elected August 24, 2020 [1st Session].

§      Motion to appoint and terms of reference – July 15, 2020 [1st Session].

§      Motion to reappoint with the same mandate and membership that existed prior to the prorogation of the 1st Session of the 42nd Parliament and that business resume at the same stage of progress as at prorogation – October 7, 2021.

That a Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight be appointed to receive oral reports from the Premier or his designate(s) on any extensions of emergency orders by the Lieutenant Governor in Council related to the COVID-19 pandemic and the rationale for those extensions; and

That the Committee shall have a membership of up to eleven Members, comprised as follows:

Up to seven members of the Government party

Up to three members of the Official Opposition

Up to one Independent Member; and

That the House Leaders of each of the Recognized Parties shall indicate in writing to the Clerk of the House, their Party’s membership on the Committee; and

That the Government House Leader, in consultation with the Independent Members, shall indicate in writing to the Clerk of the House, the Independent Member on the Committee; and

That the deadline for indicating Committee Membership with the Clerk of the House shall be Thursday, August 20, 2020; and

That the Committee shall meet at the call of the Chair as follows:

Up to 30 minutes for the Premier or his designate(s) to make an opening statement

Up to 60 minutes for Members of the recognized Parties to pose questions to the Premier or his designate(s) in 3 rounds of 10 minutes for each Party

Up to 10 minutes for the Independent Member to pose questions to the Premier or his designate(s) in 2 rounds of 5 minutes each

Report writing in closed session; and

That the Clerk of the Committee shall convene the first meeting of the Committee no later than Thursday, August 27, 2020 to elect a Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee, but no Sub-committee shall be appointed; and

That for business conducted under this order of reference, the provisions of Standing Orders 38 (b), (c), and (d) and 134 (c) and (d) shall be suspended.

That the Committee is authorized to present interim reports summarizing each hearing to the House, or deposit interim reports with the Clerk if the Legislature is not in session; and

That the Committee’s final report shall be a compilation of all interim reports; and

That the Committee shall be dissolved 30 days following the Government House Leader indicating in writing to the Speaker that the Committee is no longer required; and

That the Committee’s final report shall be tabled in the House, or deposited with the Clerk if the Legislature is not in session, before the Committee is dissolved; and

That if the Committee fails to meet this deadline the cumulative interim reports shall be deemed to be the Committee’s final report and deemed to be tabled on the date that the Committee is dissolved; and

That an Order shall be placed on the Orders and Notices Paper for discussion of the Final Report of the Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight following its presentation to the House – July 14, 2020 [1st Session].

Reports presented:

Eleventh Interim Report/Onzième rapport provisoire (Sessional Paper No. 802 – Tabled July 26, 2021) [1st Session] – Presented October 5, 2021.

Twelfth Interim Report/Douzième rapport provisoire (Sessional Paper No. 803 – Tabled July 26, 2021) [1st Session] – Presented October 5, 2021.

Thirteenth Interim Report/Treizième rapport provisoire (Sessional Paper No. 7 – Tabled October 5, 2021) – Presented October 5, 2021.

Fourteenth Interim Report/Quatorzième rapport provisoire (Sessional Paper No. 8 – Tabled October 5, 2021) – Presented October 5, 2021.

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

GENERAL

1.   Orders of reference, authority and general provisions – See Standing Orders 108 through 131 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (January 2009); Standing Orders 111 through 134 of the Standing Orders of the Legislative Assembly (September 2021).

2.   Appointments, orders of reference, authority, membership and general provisions – See July 26, 2018 and August 1, 2018 – # 3 and #4 below.

3.   That, pursuant to Standing Order 108, the following Standing Committees be appointed for the duration of the 42nd Parliament and that the membership of these Committees be as follows: [See individual Committees for membership] – July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

4.   That the following schedule for Committee meetings be established for the 42nd Parliament: Standing Committee on Estimates may meet on Tuesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and following Routine Proceedings to 6:00 p.m. and Wednesdays, following Routine Proceedings until 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs may meet on Thursdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on General Government may meet on Mondays from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Wednesdays from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Government Agencies may meet on Tuesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Standing Committee on Justice Policy may meet on Thursdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly may meet on Wednesdays from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Public Accounts may meet on Wednesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. and from 12:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.; Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills may meet on Wednesdays from 9:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Standing Committee on Social Policy may meet on Mondays from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Tuesdays from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – August 1, 2018 [1st Session].

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Ms. Armstrong

Mr. Barrett

Mr. Coe

Mr. Cuzzetto

Mr. Hillier

Ms. McKenna

Ms. Monteith-Farrell

Mr. Parsa

Mr. Pettapiece

Ms. Skelly

Mr. Tabuns

Chair:                         Mr. Tabuns – elected August 7, 2018 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Ms. Skelly – elected February 24, 2021 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

 

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

 

Note:    For dates of referral of Estimates, time allocated for consideration, dates of consideration, reporting and concurrence, see Section 2, Status of Estimates.

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND ECONOMIC AFFAIRS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Arthur

Mr. Cho (Willowdale)

Ms. Fife

Ms. Hunter

Mr. Kanapathi

Mr. Mamakwa

Mr. Piccini

Mr. Roberts

Mr. Sandhu

Mr. Smith (Peterborough—Kawartha)

Mr. Thanigasalam

Chair:                   Mr. Sandhu – elected October 31, 2019 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:           Mr. Roberts – elected February 18, 2021 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

Reports presented:

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Ms. Andrew

Mr. Bailey

Mr. Bourgouin

Mr. Crawford

Ms. Ghamari

Mr. Glover

Mr. Harris

Mr. Sabawy

Mr. Sandhu

Mr. Schreiner

Mrs. Wai

Chair:                         Ms. Ghamari – elected October 30, 2019 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Schreiner – elected October 20, 2020 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Babikian

Mr. Bisson

Mr. Bouma

Mr. Coe

Mr. Gates

Mrs. Martin

Mr. Miller (Parry Sound—Muskoka)

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Pang

Mlle Simard

Ms. Stiles

Chair:                         Mr. Bisson – elected February 23, 2021 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Babikian – elected February 23, 2021 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Reports presented:

Report on Intended Appointments dated[1]:

October 19, 2020/19 octobre 2020 (Sessional Paper No. 28).

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE POLICY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Bouma

Mme Collard

Mr. Gill

Mr. Kramp

Ms. Kusendova

Ms. Morrison

Ms. Park

Mr. Singh (Brampton East)

Mrs. Tangri

Ms. Triantafilopoulos

Mr. Yarde

Chair:                         Mr. Kramp – elected February 18, 2021 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mme Collard – elected February 18, 2021 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Ms. Berns-McGown

Mr. Hassan

Mr. Kanapathi

Mr. Mantha

Mr. McDonell

Miss Mitas

Mr. Oosterhoff

Mr. Rasheed

Ms. Skelly

Mr. Thanigasalam

Chair:                         Mr. Rasheed – elected October 30, 2019 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Thanigasalam – elected August 8, 2018 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

Reports presented:

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Anand

Mr. Barrett

Ms. Bell

Mr. Blais

Mr. Crawford

Mr. Cuzzetto

Mme Gélinas

Ms. Hogarth

Mr. Kramp

Mr. Natyshak

Mr. Parsa

Chair:                         Mr. Natyshak – elected February 17, 2021 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mme Gélinas – elected October 30, 2019 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Reports presented:

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGULATIONS AND PRIVATE BILLS

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Bouma

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Kanapathi

Mr. Ke

Ms. Lindo

Mr. Miller (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)

Mr. Pang

Mr. Roberts

Mr. Smith (Peterborough—Kawartha)

Mrs. Wai

Mr. West

Chair:                         Mr. Kanapathi – elected February 17, 2021 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Mr. Fraser – elected October 14, 2020 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Private Bills referred and reports presented:

 

Public Bills referred and reports presented:

 

Reports presented:

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL POLICY

Membership:

Appointed by motion on July 26, 2018 [1st Session].

Mr. Anand

Mr. Babikian

Mr. Burch

Ms. Fee

Mr. Gravelle

Mr. Harden

Mr. Harris

Ms. Hogarth

Mrs. Karahalios

Ms. Karpoche

Ms. Kusendova

Mrs. Martin

Ms. Triantafilopoulos

Chair:                         Mr. Anand – elected March 1, 2021 [1st Session].

Vice-Chair:                 Ms. Karpoche – elected March 29, 2021 [1st Session].

§      Committee membership revised –

Public Bills and matters referred and reports presented:

Gender Affirming Health Care Advisory Committee Act, 2021/Loi de 2021 sur le Comité consultatif des Comité consultatif des soins de santé axés sur l’affirmation de genre (Bill 17), referred October 19, 2021.

 

[1] Tabled on same day. Report is deemed to be adopted pursuant to Standing Order 111(f)(9).