Todd Smith photo

Hon. Todd Smith

Current roles

  • Minister of Energy

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Riding representation

Bay of Quinte

43rd Parliament

– present

42nd Parliament

Prince Edward—Hastings

41st Parliament

40th Parliament

Dates of service

(General Election) – present

Career details

43rd Parliament (August 8, 2022 – present)

Minister of Energy
– present

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022)

Minister of Energy

Minister of Children, Community and Social Services

Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Government House Leader

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018)

Critic for Energy

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Hydro One Sale

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014)

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Small Business and Red Tape

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present

Member's expenses