Robert Bailey (Sarnia—Lambton)

Bob Bailey photo

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

43rd Parliament (June 2, 2022 – present )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
– present

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
– present

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Member, Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight

Member, Select Committee on Emergency Management Oversight

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Democratic Reform

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)

Critic, Correctional Services

Deputy Opposition Whip

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship

Critic, Labour

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present