Michael Chan

Headshot of Michael Chan.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of International Trade

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of International Trade

Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Minister of Tourism and Culture

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Tourism and Culture

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Revenue

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party