Donna H. Cansfield

Headshot of Donna Cansfield.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chief Government Whip

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Economic Development)

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)

Minister of Natural Resources

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Transportation

Minister of Energy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party