Dave Cooke

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Community and Social Services

Third Party House Leader

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Education

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Government House Leader

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Critic, Housing

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee on Education

Opposition House Leader

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
– present

Critic, Pensions

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Health

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Treasurer

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario