Monte Kwinter

Headshot of Monte Kwinter.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chair of the Ontario Investment and Trade Advisory Council

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Employment

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Economic Development)

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Investment Attraction and Trade)

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade and Investment

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs

Critic, Privatization

Critic, Culture

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Industry and Trade Development

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Financial Institutions

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party