France Gélinas

France Gélinas photo

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Health

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Health Care

Chief Opposition Whip

Deputy Opposition House Leader

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Health

Critic, Pharmacare

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Francophone Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Deputy Whip, Recognized Party

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Deputy Third Party Whip

Critic, Autism

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Health Promotion

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario