France Gélinas

Headshot of France Gélinas.

Current parliamentary roles

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Pharmacare

Critic, Health

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Francophone Affairs

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Deputy Whip, Recognized Party

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Deputy Third Party Whip

Critic, Autism

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Health Promotion

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario