John Vanthof

John Vanthof photo

Current parliamentary roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Chief Opposition Whip

Non-voting Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Financial Transparency

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Agriculture and Food, Rural Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
– present

Chief Opposition Whip

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Critic, Treasury Board

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Third Party Whip

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Deputy Whip, Recognized Party

Critic, Natural Resources

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario