Debates and Progress

First Reading

December 6, 2018

Committee

Second Reading

February 19, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Todd Smith, Hon. Lisa M. Thompson, Mr. Michael Parsa, Ms. Catherine Fife

Questions and Comments:

Ms. Jessica Bell, Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Robert Bailey

February 20, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Jeff Burch, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Daryl Kramp

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Doug Downey, Ms. Marit Stiles, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Jill Andrew, Ms Catherine Fife, Mr. Vincent Ke, Ms. Doly Begum, Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mr. Deepak Anand, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Ross Romano, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios

February 21, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Laurie Scott, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mr. John Vanthof, Mr. Stephen Lecce

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Jeff Burch, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Chris Glover, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu, Ms. Jessica Bell

February 26, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Stephen Lecce, Ms. Christine Hogarth, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Mike Schreiner

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Dave Smith, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Robert Bailey, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Kevin Yarde

February 27, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mrs. Robin Martin, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Logan Kanapathi, Mr. Sheref Sabawy, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Vincent Ke

Time Allocation

March 5, 2019

Hon. Michael A. Tibollo, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Peggy Sattler

Vote deferred.

March 5, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

March 6, 2019

Vote deferred.

March 6, 2019

Carried on recorded division. Ordered referred to the Standing Committee on General Government pursuant to the order of the House.

Motion to Arrange Proceedings

March 18, 2019

Declared carried.

Committee

Standing Committee on General Government

March 18, 2019

March 20, 2019

March 21, 2019

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

March 25, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Laurie Scott, Mr. Michael Parsa, Hon. Todd Smith, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Parm Gill, Mr. Ian Arthur

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Roman Baber, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Lindsey Park, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Miss Monique Taylor, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Ms. Donna Skelly

March 26, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Lorne Coe, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Ms. Catherine Fife

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Calandra, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Vijay Thanigasalam, Mr. Mike Harris, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Mr. Paul Miller, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Terence Kernaghan

April 1, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Mr. Mike Harris, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Lindsey Park, Ms. Jennifer K. French, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Jamie West

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Mr. Faisal Hassan, Mr. Toby Barrett, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Michael Mantha, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Parm Gill, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Mr. Billy Pang, Mr. Jeff Burch, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Roman Baber, Mme Natalia Kusendova, Mr. Robert Bailey

April 2, 2019

Mr. Stephen Crawford

Vote deferred.

April 2, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Wednesday, April 3, 2019