Debates and Progress

First Reading

September 20, 2018

Committee

Second Reading

October 15, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Greg Rickford, Mr. Paul Calandra, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Mr. Toby Barrett, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Ms. Jennifer K. French

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Chris Glover, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Stan Cho, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Miss Monique Taylor, Mrs. Amy Fee, Ms. Peggy Sattler

October 22, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Jim McDonell, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Wayne Gates, Natyshak, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Mme Nathalie Des Rosiers, Ms. Kathleen O. Wynne, Mr. Mike Schreiner

Questions and Comments:

Hon. Lisa M. Thompson, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Hon. Greg Rickford, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Mr. Michael Mantha, Hon. Lisa MacLeod, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Stan Cho, Ms. Jennifer K. French, Mr. Toby Barrett, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mr. Paul Calandra, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Ms. Jane McKenna, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Bill Walker

Time Allocation

October 23, 2018

Hon. Todd Smith, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Michael Mantha

Time Allocation

Octobber 24, 2018

Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Hon. John Yakabuski, Mr. Bill Walker, Mr. John Vanthof, Hon. Todd Smith

Vote deferred

Time Allocatiion

October 24, 2018

Carried on recorded division.

October 25, 2018

Vote deferred.

October 25, 2018

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on Social Policy pursuant to the order of the House.

Committee

Standing Committee on Social Policy

October 29, 2018

October 30, 2018

November 12, 2018

November 12, 2018

Reported to the House without amendment. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

November 13, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Greg Rickford, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Peter Tabuns

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Norman Miller, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Vijay Thanigasalam, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Gurratan Singh

November 14, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Doug Downey, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mme Nathalie Des Rosiers

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Miller, Mrs Belinda Karahalios, Mrs. Robin Martin, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Paul Calandra, Ms. Doly Begum, Mr. Vincent Ke, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Deepak Anand, Mr. Jeff Burch, Mr. Jeremy Roberrts, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Roman Baber

November 15, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Mike Schreiner

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jeff Burch, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Terence Kernaghan

November 20, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Robert Bailey

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Parm Gill, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Vijay Thanigasalam, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, M. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Aris Babikian, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens

December 4, 2018

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Robert Bailey, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Ms. Donna Skelly

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Robert Bailey, Mr. Vijay Thanigasalam, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mme Natalia Kusendova, Mr. Michael Mantha

Vote deferred.

December 4, 2018

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Thursday, December 6, 2018