Hon. Ernie Hardeman (Oxford)

Headshot of Ernie Hardeman.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Ministry

77 Grenville Street, 11th Floor
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Toronto
ON
M5S 1B3

Tel   416-326-3074  


Constituency

12 Perry Street, 2nd Floor
Woodstock
ON
N4S 3C2

Toll Free   1-800-265-4046  
Tel   519-537-5222  
Fax   519-537-3577  


Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Agriculture

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Critic, Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Deputy Opposition House Leader

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Agriculture and Food

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Associate Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing Responsible for Rural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community, Family and Children's Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present