Catherine Fife

Catherine Fife photo

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Caucus Chair

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance and Treasury Board

Non-voting Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, International Trade

Critic, Economic Growth and Job Creation

Member, Select Committee on Financial Transparency

Critic, Jobs, Employment, Research and Innovation

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, LGBTQ Issues

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Early Years and Childcare

Critic, Economic Development, Employment, Research and Innovation

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasury Board

Critic, Finance

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Infrastructure

Critic, Economic Development, Trade & Employment

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario