Robert Bailey (Sarnia—Lambton)

Headshot of Bob Bailey.

Current parliamentary roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Ministry

Ministry of Government and Consumer Services
Ferguson Block
9th Floor
77 Wellesley St. W
Toronto, ON M7A 1N3

Constituency

Suite 102
805 Christina St. N
Point Edward, ON N7V 1X6

Tel   519-337-0051  
Fax   519-337-3246  


Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
– present

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Democratic Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)

Critic, Correctional Services

Deputy Opposition Whip

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship

Critic, Labour

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present