Sylvia Jones

Sylvia Jones photo

Current parliamentary roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
Solicitor General

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Solicitor General
– present

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
– present

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Infrastructure

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Member, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Critic, Attorney General

Caucus Chair

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Caucus Chair

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Government Services

Deputy Opposition House Leader

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Critic, Women's Issues

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Critic, Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario