Steve Clark

Steve Clark photo

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic for Ethics and Accountability

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Opposition House Leader

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Democratic Reform

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario