Peter Tabuns

Peter Tabuns photo

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Critic, Energy

Critic, Climate Crisis

Critic, Energy and Climate Change

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, Environment and Climate Change

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Energy

Critic, Education

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Education

Critic, Energy

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Finance

Critic, Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Critic, Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Environment

Critic, Energy

Critic, Culture

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Environment

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Third Party Whip

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario