Lisa M. Thompson

Lisa Thompson photo

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
– present

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Minister of Education

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Caucus Chair

Critic for International Trade

Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

Critic, Environment and Cap-and-Trade

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Environment and Climate Change

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Green Energy Act

Critic, Small Business and Red Tape

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Critic, Energy (Green Energy Act)

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario