Laurie Scott

Laurie Scott photo

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
– present

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Minister of Infrastructure

Minister of Labour

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic for Community Safety

Critic for Women’s Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport

Critic, Women's Issues

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Tourism and Culture

Critic, Women's Directorate

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Natural Resources

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Health Promotion

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Environment

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario