Debates and Progress

First Reading

Second Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • McCarthy, Hon. Todd
    Durham
  • McMahon, Mary-Margaret
    Beaches—East York
  • Rakocevic, Tom
    Humber River—Black Creek
  • Riddell, Brian
    Cambridge
  • Sabawy, Sheref
    Mississauga—Erin Mills

Questions and Responses

  • Babikian, Aris
    Scarborough—Agincourt
  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • Gretzky, Lisa
    Windsor West
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Hogarth, Christine
    Etobicoke—Lakeshore
  • Jones, Trevor
    Chatham-Kent—Leamington
  • Kernaghan, Terence
    London North Centre
  • Pang, Billy
    Markham—Unionville
  • Rae, Matthew
    Perth—Wellington
  • Saunderson, Brian
    Simcoe—Grey
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Taylor, Monique
    Hamilton Mountain
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury

Principal Debaters

  • Cuzzetto, Rudy
    Mississauga—Lakeshore
  • Kernaghan, Terence
    London North Centre
  • Pang, Billy
    Markham—Unionville
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West

Questions and Responses

  • Bouma, Will
    Brantford—Brant
  • Downey, Hon. Doug
    Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Riddell, Brian
    Cambridge
  • Smith, Laura
    Thornhill

Principal Debaters

  • Fife, Catherine
    Waterloo
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Smith, Laura
    Thornhill
  • Stevens, Jennifer (Jennie)
    St. Catharines
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North

Questions and Responses

  • Burch, Jeff
    Niagara Centre
  • Gallagher Murphy, Dawn
    Newmarket—Aurora
  • Harris, Mike
    Kitchener—Conestoga
  • Kanapathi, Logan
    Markham—Thornhill
  • Kernaghan, Terence
    London North Centre
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mamakwa, Sol
    Kiiwetinoong
  • McCarthy, Hon. Todd
    Durham
  • Riddell, Brian
    Cambridge

  • Question put

  • Carried on division
  • Ordered referred to Standing Committee
    Standing Committee on Justice Policy

  • Reported as amended
    Standing Committee on Justice Policy
  • Report adopted
  • Ordered for Third Reading

Third Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Bourgouin, Guy
    Mushkegowuk—James Bay
  • Hsu, Ted
    Kingston and the Islands
  • Jones, Trevor
    Chatham-Kent—Leamington
  • McCarthy, Hon. Todd
    Durham
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Rae, Matthew
    Perth—Wellington
  • Rakocevic, Tom
    Humber River—Black Creek
  • Schreiner, Mike
    Guelph

Questions and Responses

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Bresee, Ric
    Hastings—Lennox and Addington
  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • Dixon, Jess
    Kitchener South—Hespeler
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Gretzky, Lisa
    Windsor West
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Hogarth, Christine
    Etobicoke—Lakeshore
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Saunderson, Brian
    Simcoe—Grey
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Taylor, Monique
    Hamilton Mountain
  • Wai, Daisy
    Richmond Hill

  • Question put
  • Carried

Royal Assent

  • Royal Assent received