Debates and Progress

First Reading

February 26, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Minister's Statement and Mr. John Vanthof and Mr. John Fraser

Committee

Second Reading

March 5, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Christine Elliott, Mrs. Robin Martin, Ms. Effie J. Triantafilopoulos, Mme France Gélinas

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Dave Smith, Mme Gila Martow, Mr. Gurratan Singh, Mr. Mike Harris, Ms. Jessica Bell

March 6, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Mr. John Fraser

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Chris Glover, Mr. David Piccini, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mr. Jeremy Roberts, M. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Sheref Sabawy, Mr. Ian Arthur

March 7, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. John Fraser, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu, Mr. Joel Harden

Questions and Comments:

Mme Natalia Kusendova, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Michael Parsa, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Ms. Christine Hogarth, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Mike Harris

March 18, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Toby Barrett, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Faisal Hassan, Ms. Jane McKenna, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Suze Morrison, Ms. Lindsey Park, Mr. Stan Cho, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Will Bouma

March 19, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Natalia Kusendova, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mr. Lorne Coe

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mme Goldie Ghamari, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Ms. Peggy Sattler

March 20, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Mrs. Amy Fee, Miss Monique Taylor

Questions and Comments:

Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Chris Glover, Ms. Effie J. Triantafilopoulos, Mr. Lorne Coe, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mrs. Sandy Shaw, Mr. Ross Romano, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Chris Glover

March 21, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Logan Kanapathi, Mr. Wayne Gates, Miss Kinga Surma

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jamie West, Mme Natalia Kusendova, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mrs. Lisa Gretzky, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Gilles Bisson

Vote deferred.

March 21, 2019

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on Social Policy.

Time Allocation

March 26, 2019

Hon. Christine Elliott, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Ms. Jill Andrew, M. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Gilles Bisson

March 27, 2019

Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Prabneet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. John Vanthof, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong

Vote deferred.

March 27, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Committee

Standing Committee on Social Policy

April 1, 2019

April 2, 2019

April 8, 2019

April 9, 2019

April 10, 2019

Reported as amended. Report adopted on division. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the Order of the House.

Third Reading

April 10, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Christine Elliott, Mrs. Robin Martin, Ms. Effie J. Triantafilopoulos, Mme France

Gélinas

Questions and Comments:

Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mrs. Amy Fee

April 11, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Dave Smith

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Jamie West, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens

April 16, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Norman Miller, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. John Fraser

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jim McDonell, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Mr. Robert Bailey, Mr. Will Bouma, Mr. Roman Baber, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Mr. Gurratan Singh, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Mr. Ian Arthur

April 17, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Ms. Andrea Khanjin

Questions and Comments:

Ms. Judith Montheith-Farrell, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Sheref Sabaway, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Chris Glover

April 18, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Natalia Kusendova

Vote deferred.

April 18, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Thursday, April 18, 2019