Christine Elliott

Christine Elliott photo

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Health

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Deputy Premier

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Critic, Attorney General

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Women's Issues

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario