Debates and Progress

First Reading

March 21, 2019

Committee

Second Reading

March 28, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Rod Phillips

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Deepak Anand, Mr. Jamie West, Mme Gila Martow

April 2, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Peter Tabuns, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Calandra, Mme Goldie Ghamari, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Paul Miller, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Tom Rakocevic

April 3, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Mike Schrenier, Mr. Doug Downey, Mr. Joel Harden

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Paul Miller, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Jeff Burch, Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Ross Romano, Mrs. Gila Martow, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Mike Schreiner

April 3, 2019 (continued)

April 4, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Michael Parsa, Mme Gila Martow, Mr. Jeff Burch

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mme Natalia Kusendova, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Ms. Christine Hogarth, Ms. Bhutila Karpoche

Principal Debaters:
Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Mr. Roman Baber, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Ms. Jane McKenna, Ms. Jill Dunlop, Mr. Ian Arthur, Ms. Jennifer K. French, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Faisal Hassan, Mr. Jamie West
Questions and Comments:

Mr. Parm Gill, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Hon. Bill Walker, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Toby Barrett, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mr. Stan Cho, Mr. Randy Pettapiece, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu
Time Allocation
Hon. Steve Clark, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Mike Harris, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo

Time Allocation

April 10, 2019

Hon. Greg Rickford, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Ms. Effie J. Triantafilopoulos, Mr. David Piccini

Vote deferred

April 10, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

April 11, 2019

Vote deferred

April 11, 2019

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on General Government pursuant to the order of the House.

Committee

Standing Committee on General Government

April 15, 2019

April 29, 2019

April 30, 2019

Reported to the House as amended. Adopted on recorded division. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

May 1, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Greg Rickford, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Ian Arthur, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Doug Downey

Questions and Comments:

Mrs. Lisa Gretzky, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. David Piccini, Ms. Jill Andrew

May 2, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Peter Tabuns

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Dave Smith, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mr. Doug Downey

May 7, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mr. Will Bouma, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Mr. Lorne Coe, Ms. Catherine Fife, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Ms. Goldie Ghamari

Questions and Comments:

Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mr. Sam Oosterhoff, Mr. Joel Harden, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Mr. Jim McDonell, Mr. Gurratan Singh, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Paul Miller, Mr. Vijay Thanigasalam

May 7, 2019 (Continued)

May 8, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Steve Clark

Vote deferred.

May 8, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Thursday, May 9, 2019