William Griesinger

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Minister of Public Works

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Public Works

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes

Minister of Planning and Development

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Minister of Planning and Development

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister Without Portfolio

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario