William Arthur Goodfellow

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Highways

Minister of Agriculture

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Minister of Agriculture

Minister of Municipal Affairs

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Chair, Select Committee on Indian Affairs

Minister of Public Welfare

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Minister of Public Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Public Welfare

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Public Welfare

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario