W. Donald Cousens

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

Parliament 35 ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Associate Critic, Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Deputy House Leader, Recognized Party

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Environment

Critic, Citizenship, Race Relations and Human Rights

Parliament 34 ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliament 33 ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Critic, Senior Citizens' Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Industry

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Community and Social Services

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Minister of Correctional Services

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Culture

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario