Thomas Ray Connell

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Minister of Public Works

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Public Works

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Minister of Public Works

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Minister of Public Works

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Minister of Public Works

Minister of Reform Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario