Sean Conway

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

Parliament 37 ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Co-Critic, Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Energy

Parliament 36 ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Energy

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Parliament 35 ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliament 34 ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of Skills Development

Minister of Education

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Government House Leader

Minister of Mines

Parliament 33 ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Government Services

Minister of Education

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Health

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Critic, Health

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party