Sammy Lawrence Cureatz

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Correctional Services

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Correctional Services

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Minister Without Portfolio

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Deputy Speaker

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario