Peter Gow

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to Inquire and Report Upon the Condition of Hospitals, Poor-houses and Houses of Correction and Refuge

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

1st Parliament (December 27, 1867 – February 25, 1871 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 33 (Respecting Union Houses and Religious Worship)

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to determine the matter of the petition complaining of an undue election and return for the south riding of County Huron

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party