Milton Edward Charles Gregory

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Transportation and Communications

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Critic, Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Solicitor General

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Revenue

Chief Government Whip

Minister Without Portfolio

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Government Whip
– present

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario