Mike Colle

Headshot of Mike Colle

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Government Whip

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services (Emergency Management Ontario)

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Government Whip

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Oak Ridges Moraine

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Consumer Protection

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Consumer Protection

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party