Michael Morris Cassidy

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario