Michael Gravelle

Headshot of Michael Gravelle.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

Parliament 41 ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Parliament 40 ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Natural Resources

Parliament 39 ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Parliament 38 ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Caucus Chair

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Parliament 37 ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Community and Family Services

Critic, Transport

Parliament 36 ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Native Affairs

Critic, Culture and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party