Marilyn Churley

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Democratic Renewal

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Critic, Environment

Critic, Women's Issues

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Women's Issues

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Critic, Children's Services

Critic, Youth Issues

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Environment

Critic, Community and Social Services

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Environment

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Energy

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario