Louis Pierre Cécile

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Public Welfare

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Minister of Public Welfare

Minister of Public Welfare

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Minister of Public Welfare

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls

Minister of Travel and Publicity

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Chair, Select Committee on Leaseholds

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Travel and Publicity

Minister Without Portfolio

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario