Leslie Miscampbell Frost

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

26th Parliament ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Premier

25th Parliament ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics

Premier

24th Parliament ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Treasurer

Premier

23rd Parliament ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Treasurer

Premier

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Minister of Mines

Treasurer

22nd Parliament ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Mines

Treasurer

21st Parliament ( February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee to Study the Voters List Act

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Minister of Mines

Treasurer

20th Parliament ( December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 25, 26 and 27

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Conservative Party