Lawrence "Larry" Sheldon Grossman

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Critic, Treasurer

Opposition House Leader

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Leader, Official Opposition

Opposition House Leader

Minister of Education

Provincial Secretary for Social Development

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Government House Leader

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Treasurer

Treasurer

Minister of Economics

Minister of Health

Minister of Industry and Tourism

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Industry and Tourism

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario