Kevin Daniel Flynn

Headshot of Kevin Flynn.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Minister of Labour

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Labour

Chief Government Whip

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Chair, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party