Joseph Cordiano

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Economic Development and Trade

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Superbuild

Critic, Financial Institutions

Critic, Community and Social Services

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Critic, Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Housing

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Citizenship

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party