John Weir Foote

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Minister of Reform Institutions

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Reform Institutions

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario