John Gerretsen

Headshot of John Gerretsen.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair of Cabinet

Minister Without Portfolio

Attorney General

Attorney General

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Consumer Services

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of the Environment

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Minister Responsible for Seniors

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Long-Term Care

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Tourism

Chief Opposition Whip

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Opposition Whip

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party