John Cleary

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Rural Affairs

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Rural Affairs

Critic, Rural Economic Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Co-Critic, Agriculture

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Co-Critic, Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Agriculture

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party