James Marshall Ferris

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party