Gordon Robert Carton

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Minister of Transportation and Communications

Minister of Labour

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee On Aging

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario