Gary Carr

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Solicitor General

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario