Evelyn Adelaide Gigantes

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

(by-election) (not re-elected)

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Minister of Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Minister of Health

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Women's Issues

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario